Health System Strengthening
RACHA, at its heart, is a Capacity Building program. It works to strengthen the capacity of the Ministry of Health at the health center, district, provincial, and national levels.
Maternal and Newborn Health
In Cambodia, the maternal mortality ratio is approximately 473 maternal deaths for 100,000 births and is even higher in many rural areas. RACHA works closely with the Ministry of Health to reduce these deaths, and has succeeded in lowering the rates over the past several years.
In Cambodia, child health is a serious issue. The under five mortality rate is 83 deaths per 1,000 births. Child health is one of RACHA's core focus areas and has been since the organization's founding in 1996.
Malaria is one of the first leading causes of hospitalized death in Cambodia annually, and about 5% of population is at risk.
On August 26th 2014, RACHA's Executive Director Theary Chan participated in a two day World Health Organization (WHO) consultation in New York City, in collaboration with Micro-nutrient Initiative and the Sackler Institute for Nutrition Science on the "Fortification of Condiments and Seasonings with Vitamins and Minerals in Public Health." Here, Ms. Chan shared RACHA's experience in developing iron-fortified fish sauce and soy sauce in Cambodia and the challenges it faced from piloting its efficacy study to its continuing countrywide scale up.