Stay Up-to-Date on the latest news.
USAID Partners Share Achievements and Lessons Learned
At a well-attended conference at the Cambodiana Hotel in Phnom Penh on 20 December, RACHA joined other USAID-funded NGOs RHAC (Reproductive Health Alliance Cambodia), URC (University Research Co), MSI (Marie Stopes International) and PSK (Population Services Khmer) to share achievements and lessons learned over the last five year period. Local partners, international representatives, and local authorities joined together to witness the successes brought about by these important organizations.
An audience member listens to a presentation, holding a copy of the slides for reference.
There were three presentations, focusing on Delivery Care, Family Planning, and Community Health Mobilization. While all presentations mentioned challenges faced over the past five years the overwhelming conclusion was one of progress, particularly demonstrated in number of mothers' lives saved.
The event began with a speech by USAID Cambodia Mission Director Rebecca Black, and was concluded by USAID's Director of the Office of Public Health and Education in Cambodia, Monique Mosolf, and the Director of the National Maternal and Child Health Center, Professor Tung Rathavy.
RACHA was thrilled to be a part of this event and even more honored to be among the organizations who have contributed to improving health and well being of Cambodians.
Left: USAID Cambodia Mission Director Rebecca Black makes opening remarks. Right: Deputy Executive Director of RACHA, Dr. Mam Sochenda, presents the Community Health achievements to the audience.