• Tetanus related to child health
01 Aug 99 RACHA A Trailer Study of the Cambodiam Midwives Association Continuing Education Project This is a study of the results of a continuing education project conducted by the CMA from July to October 1998. The results of this study include the retention of knowledge by the midwife trainees about the topics covered by the Continue Education Program; The extent to which the CEP skills have been used by the trainees in their government jobs and private practices; and the constrains confronted by midwives that limit more extensive use of these skills.
01 Oct 00 Barbara Main Perceptions of Health Volunteers Throughtout Cambodia Very little has been documented about the role and effectiveness of health
volunteers in Cambodia, with only limited local research having been completed. In Cambodia volunteer programs have been implemented with support from international organizations since 1992. Debate exists concerning the effectiveness of health volunteer programs, despite the continuing use of this method for involving communities in health education.
The purpose of this project is to determine the perceptions held about
community-based health volunteers, assist the national bodies that run these programs to critically analyse current VHV activities and suggest recommendations for future work with VHVs in a sustainable manner.
01 Jul 99 RACHA Training, Employment and Activity Level of Cambodia Midwife Association (CMA) Members To assess the basic need of Cambodian Midwives Association (CMA) members as an initial step of a process in strengthening CMA's capacity to be an effective organization that provides leadership and support to its members. TrainEmployCMAMembers.pdf
01 Jan 99 Helen Keller International/Cambodia Nutrition Reference Manual: For Nutrition Educators This training manual is a complete package of basic nutrition education. Section one covers the contents of basic nutrition and section two includes detailed lesson plans on how to teach each of the topics. The main purpose of this training manual is to serve as a reference for nutrition educators; it should be used primarily as a guide for trainers and adapted to fit specific program needs. Nut-045.pdf
01 Apr 01 The Reproductive and Child Health Alliance and the Essential Drugs Bureau of the ministry of Health Logistics management Manual for Operational District Pharmacists A comprehensive teaching tool for Operational district pharmacists to manage the Operational District pharmacy inventory and a guide to conduct quality field supervision OD_Manual_Preface_(English).doc
30 Jan 02 Save the Children France(Bart Jacobs) Assessment of the operational capability of Kirivong Operational District's Health Centre Management and Feedback Committees Kirivong Operational District's 20 health centres have Health Centre Management and Feedback Committees comprised of volunteers associated with its 91 pagodas and 5 mosques HSR-126.doc
28 Feb 02 Dave Palmer Cambodia Health Sector Boosting Program . This Project focused on strengthening the National Centre for Health Promotion in Phnom Penh and on supporting the implementation of an integrated primary health care approach in parts of Kampong Cham province HSR-135.doc