• Phnom Penh (Municipality)
In addition, the survey was designed to collect information on the wholesale and retail prices of condoms, retail prices of STI drugs, age of condom purchasers and the percentage of women buyers.
01 Sep 99 UNAIDS Country Profile: The HIV/AIDS/STD Situation and the National Response - 2nd Edition 1999 This is a reference document, related to STD/HIV/AIDS in Cambodia, designed to enhance the awareness of partners in the response (Government, International organizations, donors, NGOs) of what others in the response are doing. It does not aim to include all projects and all activities going on in the response to HIV/AIDS. However, by referring the reader to key contacts and key documents he/she should be able to obtain more detailed information relatively easily. HAG-076.pdf
01 Jan 90 MEDICAM Executive sumary on AIDS in Cambodia The Kingdom of Cambodia has the most serious HIV/AIDS epidemic in Asia with many contributing factors which suggest that the epidemic has the potential to cause Cambodia to become one of the worst affected countries in the world. The 1990s in Cambodia have been marked by an alarmingly rapid increase in the overall number of HIV infections and a rapid rise in the national HIV prevalence among several key populations. The first reported cases of HIV infection were in mid 1991 with unreported cases suggested to have begun in the late 1980s. A Comprehensive National Plan was developed in 1993 to guide the national response to the epidemic. HAP-011F.pdf
01 Jan 00 UNICEF UNDP , UNFPA, UNESCO, WHO With Hope and Help - Manual for People With HIV/AIDS This manual which accompanies the "With Hope and Help" video has been designed to give group leaders ideas and direction to run activities and discussions. The manual addresses misconceptions about people who have HIV and those sick with AIDS. The manual will be used with groups of leaders in society and with communities so that they can gain a true understanding of what it really means to have HIV. This is the sort of understanding that will open the gates of loving kindness and will be followed by the best help and support possible. HAP-013.pdf
01 Apr 96 Steve Penfold BA (Hons.) HIV/AIDS in Cambodia an Assessment of Prevention and Coordination Despite the danger of a potential HIV/AIDS epidemic, Cambodia opted to procrastinate, believing international isolation would act as a shield, thus postponing the inevitable. As a result, since the first diagnosis of HIV in 1991, the infection rate has accelerated to one of the fastest growing in the world.Three key themes run through the chapters, looking at aspects of coordination. incremental policy-making,and the perception of AIDS as a health issue rather than a social problem. This latter focus has meant that the cost of the AIDS epidemic will be a burden increasingly carried by women, their children and will be borne disproportionately by the poor. One area largely ignored in Cambodia, yet pointed to in many international studies. involves the role of migrant workers. Whilst acknowledging the dangers of identifying "high-risk" groups, the dissertation assesses information on migrant workers and their families, and the impact they may have on the future spread of the virus. Material used within the penultimate chapter draws heavily on research, funded by the Dutch government, designed and implemented by the author during his course placement in Cambodia. HAP-034.pdf
01 Aug 97 UNICEF,UNDP, UNFPA, UNESCO, WHO, World Bank Joint United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS – 1997 HIV Counselling and Testing This statement summarizes UNAIDS' position on HIV testing and on counselling issues related to HIV testing. It is addressed-to national authorities and is meant to facilitate the development or strengthening of national policies on the subject. HAP_-_013F.pdf
01 Feb 99 MoH & NGO Join Ministry Of Health and NGO Pilot Project on Nome and Community Care for People of HIV and AIDS The HIV/AIDS epidemic in Cambodia is growing at an alarming rate, estimated in 1998 to have reached 2.8% of the adult population. The current uncertain political and economic situation suggests that factors fuelling the rapid spread will persist into the foreseeable future. The Ministry of Health initiated a plan to control the epidemic in 1991, with their efforts supported by an increasing number of bi-lateral donors, UN Organisations and NGOs. One recent initiative has been the drafting of the National Strategic Plan 1998-2000, which aims to be a 3 year framework for action and coordination of the response to HIV/AIDS. This document identifies AIDS Care as a priority area, and discussion has begun in an attempt to address this. However, it remains as a significant gap in the resource allocations of the major players, both government and non-government. HAC-009.pdf