• Tetanus related to child health
30 Aug 10 RACHA Team WATER AND SANITATION BASELINE SURVEY in Chong Khneas, Siem Reap Province, Cambodia Poor sanitation , lack of access to clean water and high burden of disease are chronic health problems besetting most of the poor communities in remote areas of Cambodia. A large number of households floating in Tonle Sap Lake appeared to be more vulnerable. Majority of them depend heavily on the river as their source of water for domestic use and also as dumping site for their household wastes. The high incidence of diseases associated with contaminated water and poor hygiene is alarming. It gives an urgent call for the much needed combined water and sanitation intervention to reduce the health risks that endanger the lives of poor adults and children in these floating communities. WATER AND SANITATION BASELINE SURVEY.pdf
04 Feb 11 RACHA WATER AND SANITATION CONDITION IN PURSAT PROVINCE, CAMBODIA Basis for constructing a large-scale Biotech Water Filtration System (BWFS)
Lack of clean water is a chronic problem particularly in rural areas of Cambodia. Although, the country is richly endowed with natural lakes and rivers, access to clean water for drinking especially during flooding season is very limited. Water, sanitation and health are intimately entwined issues. The high prevalence of diseases associated with contaminated water and poor hygiene is appalling which gives a ring of urgency for the much needed water filtration system and community awareness raising on water and sanitation to reduce the burden of water-borne diseases that endanger the lives of Cambodian adults and children.