Submitted by Admin on Sat, 05/12/2018 - 20:14
The Water Filtration Station in Thmor Pouk, Banteay Mean Chey
RACHA, in collaboration with local partners, has been working diligently over the past year to build a water filtration system to increase access to safe drinking water for the community in Thmor Puok District, Banteay Mean Chey. Funded by the Japanese Embassy's KUSANONE (Japan's Grant Assistance for Grassroots and Human Security Projects) Project, the station will officially launch on Tuesday, February 25th, 2014. Community members surrounding the Thmor Puok station will be able to acquire 20 liter of safe drinking water for 500 riels. The local government has also provided free water for ID Poor families to ensure equitable access to safe drinking water.
At the launching, RACHA is honored to host the Secretary of State, the Japanese Minister/Deputy Chief of Mission to Cambodia, the Provincial Governor, Provincial Health Department Director, Provincial Rural Development Department Director, Provincial Mine, Energy, and Industry Director, Provincial Education, Sport Department Director, Operational District Chief, local authorities, community members, and NGO partners.
To promote the safe water use in the community, RACHA, in partnership with Through Water, will support water promotion activities at the local school, engaging children in educationally creative activities. Through Water emphasizes artistic expression and experience of water to celebrate and understand its value in our daily lives and experiences. Through Water will host an international photo exhibition for the community during this week long promotion.
Ensuring sustainability of the water station is paramount and RACHA has developed a Water Management Committee to absorb management of water station to establish successful community ownership for years to come.
Check back next week to see photos and updates of the launching!