• tel-phone  :  +855 23 213 724 | +855 23 726 257
Submitted by Admin on Sun, 06/10/2018 - 23:16
Please check out our Internship Opportunities Page if you are thinking about coming to intern at RACHA! We are always recruiting passionate, motivated students and recent graduates. You can read about past interns here. And do not hesitate to contact us with questions!
RACHA welcomes True Claycombe for the summer of 2014!
True Claycombe is a graduate student at American University in Washington, D.C. True has just completed her first year of her Masters of International Development at American University’s School of International Service. The focus of her masters is on health policy and community development. Before going to graduate school, True worked as a congressional legislative assistant focused on health and social issues. True is most interested in using her skills in policy and education in development to empower the communities she works with in order to drive social change. She came to RACHA because she is interested in working with communities both at the technical level and policy level to improve health in developing countries. While interning at RACHA, her scope of work will entail evaluating the Community Health Output-Based Aid Program and conducting a supply chain analysis of the development initiative. She is excited to be working with RACHA and hopes to learn more about the health issues affecting marginalized communities.
RACHA is thrilled to have Marin MacLeod with us for the next several months!
marin-macleodMarin MacLeod is from Nova Scotia, Canada and is a freelance water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) consultant working in Phnom Pehn, Cambodia. Marin graduated with a degree in Health Studies and Global Development from Queen's University in Ontario, and she plans to pursue a Masters in Public Health next year. She has experience working with water treatment systems and behaviour change interventions in the household and school setting, and completed a research project on the topic of water and hygiene access for persons with physical disabilities in rural Cambodia. She is excited to be volunteering with RACHA and hopes to learn more about health issues affecting marginalized populations in rural Cambodia.